2018 Rochester Area Interscholastic Chess Playoffs

Click 'Here' for information about the individual championships.
Cick 'Here' for information about the team Bughouse championships


Date:  Saturday, April 21, 2018
Time: 9:00am
Site: Rush-Henrietta HS


1st Place:  Pittsford (5 points, 152 board points)
2nd Place:  Brighton (4 points, 136 board points)
3rd Place:  Webster Spry MS (4 points, 100 board points)  Top MS team
4th Place:  Geneva  (3 points, 134 board points)
5th Place:  School of the Arts A (3 points, 128 board points)
6th Place:  Keshequa HS (3 points, 122 board points)
7th Place:  Brockport (3 points, 119 board points)
8th Place:  Greece Christian (3 points, 99 board points)
9th Place:  Rush-Henrietta (3 points, 94.5 board points)
10th Place: Penfield (2 points, 109.5 board points)

First round
Rush-Henrietta 23, Brockport 17
Brighton 34, Webster Spry 6
Marcus Whitman 24, School of the Arts A 16
Greece Arcadia A 40, Greece Christian 0
Webster Schroeder 40, World of Inquiry 0
Pittsford 23.5, Penfield 16.5
Keshequa HS 40, Gates Chili 0
McQuaid 33.5, Keshequa MS 6.5
Geneva 40, Greece Arcadia B 0
School of the Arts B 24, All-stars 16
Second round
Geneva 27, Brighton 13
Pittsford 25, Greece Arcadia A 15
Rush-Henrietta 29, Webster Schroeder 11
Keshequa HS 22, Marcus Whitman 18
School of the Arts B 21, McQuaid 19
World of Inquire 40, Keshequa MS 0
School of the Arts A 40, Greece Arcadia B 0
Brockport 22, Penfield 18
Webster Spry 23, Gates Chili 17
All-stars 25, Greece Christian 15
Third round
Rush-Henrietta 25, Geneva 15
Pittsford 33, Keshequa 7
Brighton 36, School of the Arts B 4
School of the Arts A 40, World of Inquiry 0
Brockport 33, Greece Arcadia A 6
Webster Spry 21, McQuaid 19
Webster Schroeder 37, Marcus Whitman 3
Greece Christian 22, Penfield 18
Gates Chili 30, Greece Arcadia B 10

Fourth round
Pittsford 36.5, Rush-Henrietta 3.5
School of the Arts A 26, Brockport 14
Brighton 27, Keshequa 13
Webster Spry 29, Webster Schroeder 11
Geneva 33, School of the Arts B 7
McQuaid 27, Marcus Whitman 13
Greece Arcadia A 40, World of Inquiry 0
Greece Christian 31, Gates Chili 9
Penfield 30, Greece Arcadia B 10
All-stars B 32, All-stars A 8
Fifth round
Pittsford 34, School of the Arts A 6
Brighton 26, Rush-Henrietta 14
Webster Spry 21, Geneva 19
Keshequa 40, Greece Arcadia B 0
Brockport 33, Webster Schroeder 7
Greece Christian 31, McQuaid 9
Penfield 27, School of the Arts B 13
Marcus Whitman 32, Gates Chili 8
World of Inquiry 37, Greece Arcadia B 3
All-stars A 39, All-stars B 16
Top scorers
Jacob Chen, Penfield (5-0, 50 points)
Jaime Fisher, Mynderse/All-stars (4-0, 42 points)
Matt Ficarra, Rush-Henrietta (4-1, 40 points)
Arjun Ganesh, Pittsford (4-1, 40 points)
Brent Penwarden, McQuaid (4-1, 40 points)
Pahz Cherelin, School of the Arts A (4-1, 36 points)
Dustin To, Brighton (4-1, 36 points)
Arianna Kharroubi, Brighton (3-1-1, 35 points)
Abe Porschet, Geneva (3-1-1, 35 points)
Hayden DeAngelis, Pittsford  (4-1, 33 points)